Stainless Steel 436 / 439 / 441 Pipes & Tubes

High-temperature exhaust management, cyclic thermal expansion, and aggressive condensation handling require titanium- and niobium-stabilized ferritic alloys.

Stainless Steel 436, 439 & 441 Pipes & Tubes Supplier & Stockist in India

High-temperature exhaust management, cyclic thermal expansion, and aggressive condensation handling require titanium- and niobium-stabilized ferritic alloys. Steel Emporium is an established Stainless Steel 436 Pipes & Tubes Supplier in India, delivering precision tubing engineered for molybdenum-boosted pitting resistance in automotive exhaust loops and hot-water heat exchangers.

To maintain continuous delivery timelines for high-volume automotive and boiler OEMs, we operate as a premier Stainless Steel 439 Pipes & Tubes Stockist in India. Our extensive inventory includes seamless, ERW, and high-frequency welded (HFW) configurations designed to withstand stress corrosion cracking without susceptibility to intergranular decay in heat-affected zones.

For continuous robotic welding processes where elevated temperature yield strength and creep resistance are critical, partner with a leading Stainless Steel 441 Pipes & Tubes Stockist in India. Our dual-stabilized 441 series inventory supports high-temperature operations up to 850°C, verified by ISO 9001:2015 quality standards and fully documented with EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates.

When manufacturing automotive silencers, sugarcane evaporator tubes, or residential solar water collector systems, sourcing directly from a dedicated Stainless Steel 436L Pipes & Tubes Supplier in India ensures exact chemistry compliance, mill-direct pricing, and custom cut lengths for domestic and export projects. For lower-temperature exhaust loops or structural applications requiring basic thermal scaling resistance, explore our complementary Stainless Steel 409, 409L & 409M Pipes & Tubes inventory.

Warehouse stock of ASTM A268 Stainless Steel 436, 439, and 441 seamless and ERW tubing stored for industrial distribution in India

Jump To Section: Material Specs | Grade Selection | Size Chart | FAQs

Stainless Steel 436, 439 & 441 Pipes & Tubes Technical Specifications

Technical Parameters & Capabilities
Parameter Specification Scope
Standards ASTM A268/ASME SA268, ASTM A554, EN 10296-2, DIN 17455
Grades SS 436 (S43600), SS 436L (S43630), SS 439 (S43900/1.4510), SS 441 (S44100/1.4509)
Processes Seamless, ERW, HFW, EFW, Cold Drawn (CDW)
Size Scope Seamless: 6.0–114.3 mm OD | ERW/Welded: 9.5–168.28 mm OD (1/8" to 6" NB)
Schedules / WT SCH 5S to SCH 80S | Gauge sizes: 0.8 mm to 6.35 mm WT
Form & Finish PE, BE, AP (Annealed & Pickled), BA (Bright Annealed), 180–400 Grit Polish

Grade Selection Guide: Differentiating 436, 439 & 441

Tightly strapped hexagonal bundle of stainless steel 439 441 round tubes

Stainless Steel 436 & 436L Pipes & Tubes: Extra Rust & Chemical Protection

By adding molybdenum to a 16% chromium base, Stainless Steel 436 Pipes resist pinhole rust and acid damage far better than basic 409 or 410 steels. Titanium is also added to keep the metal strong during welding, preventing weak spots when heated. For complex bending or deep shaping, Stainless Steel 436L Tubes lower carbon content to under 0.025% so the metal forms easily without cracking. As a premier Stainless Steel 436 Pipes & Tubes Stockist in India and trusted Stainless Steel 436L Pipes & Tubes Supplier in India, we supply ready-to-ship, custom-cut inventory built for long-lasting performance in vehicle mufflers, fuel lines, and salt-exposed exhaust systems.

Stainless Steel 439 Pipes & Tubes: Stress-Free Water & Heat Resistance

Engineered with up to 19% chromium and titanium stabilization, Stainless Steel 439 Pipes handle extreme heat up to 800°C without flaking or rusting. Unlike standard 304 steel, which can crack under hot water stress, Stainless Steel 439 Tubes naturally resist heat and chloride cracking. This makes them a smarter, budget-friendly choice for hot water systems, boilers, and heat exchangers. Sourcing through an established Stainless Steel 439 Pipes & Tubes Supplier in India guarantees direct access to factory-tested, cut-to-length stock for quick installation.

Stainless Steel 441 Pipes & Tubes: High-Heat Strength for Heavy Duty Welding

Featuring double-metal protection with titanium and niobium, Stainless Steel 441 Pipes remain exceptionally strong at continuous high temperatures up to 850°C. This dual blend stops the metal from stretching, warping, or weakening around high-heat weld seams, making Stainless Steel 441 Tubes the ideal heavy-duty choice for automated production lines. Partnering with a primary Stainless Steel 441 Pipes & Tubes Supplier in India ensures you receive fully certified, high-temp piping ready for engine manifolds, industrial burners, and thermal equipment.

Chemical Composition & Mechanical Properties

SS 436, 436L, 439 & 441 Alloy Chemical Composition Table
Element SS 436 (UNS S43600) SS 436L (UNS S43630) SS 439 (UNS S43900) SS 441 (UNS S44100)
Carbon (C) 0.12 max 0.025 max 0.030 max 0.030 max
Chromium (Cr) 16.00 – 18.00 16.00 – 18.00 17.00 – 19.00 17.50 – 19.50
Molybdenum (Mo) 0.75 – 1.25 0.75 – 1.25 — —
Titanium (Ti) 5x(C+N) min to 0.80 max 0.15 – 0.50 0.20 + 4x(C+N) min to 1.00 max 0.10 – 0.50
Niobium (Nb) — — — 9x(C) + 0.30 min to 1.00 max
Manganese (Mn) 1.00 max 1.00 max 1.00 max 1.00 max
Silicon (Si) 1.00 max 1.00 max 1.00 max 1.00 max
Phosphorus (P) 0.040 max 0.040 max 0.040 max 0.040 max
Sulfur (S) 0.030 max 0.030 max 0.015 max 0.015 max
Mechanical Performance Parameters: SS 436 vs 439 vs 441
Mechanical Parameter SS 436 / 436L SS 439 SS 441
Tensile Strength (Rm) 450 MPa min (65 ksi) 415 MPa min (60 ksi) 430 – 600 MPa (62 – 87 ksi)
Yield Strength (0.2% Offset) 240 MPa min (35 ksi) 205 MPa min (30 ksi) 290 MPa min (42 ksi)
Elongation (% in 50 mm) 22% Minimum 22% Minimum 20% Minimum
Hardness (Rockwell B / Brinell) 88 HRB max / 185 HB 85 HRB max / 170 HB 90 HRB max / 190 HB
International Grade Equivalents
Standard SS 436 SS 436L SS 439 SS 441
UNS Designation UNS S43600 UNS S43630 UNS S43900 UNS S44100
Werkstoff Nr. 1.4526 1.4526 (Low C) 1.4510 1.4509
EN Standard X6CrMo17-1 X2CrMo17-1 X2CrTi18 X2CrTiNb18
JIS (Japan) SUH 436 SUH 436L SUS 439 JIS SUH 441

SS 436, 439 & 441 Pipes & Tubes Size & Wall Thickness Chart

Size & Dimensions
Nominal Size (NB) Outer Diameter (mm) SCH 5S Wall SCH 10S Wall SCH 40S Wall SCH 80S Wall
1/2" NB 21.34 mm 1.65 mm 2.11 mm 2.77 mm 3.73 mm
3/4" NB 26.67 mm 1.65 mm 2.11 mm 2.87 mm 3.91 mm
1" NB 33.40 mm 1.65 mm 2.77 mm 3.38 mm 4.55 mm
1-1/2" NB 48.26 mm 1.65 mm 2.77 mm 3.68 mm 5.08 mm
2" NB 60.32 mm 1.65 mm 2.77 mm 3.91 mm 5.54 mm
3" NB 88.90 mm 2.05 mm 3.05 mm 5.49 mm 7.62 mm
4" NB 114.30 mm 2.11 mm 3.05 mm 6.02 mm 8.56 mm
6" NB 168.28 mm 2.77 mm 3.40 mm 7.11 mm 9.52 mm

Key Industrial Applications

Automotive Exhaust Manifolds & Catalytic Converters (SS 441)

Dual stabilization with titanium and niobium resists high-temperature creep and prevents intergranular degradation under thermal cycling up to 850°C.

Mufflers & Condensate-Exposed Exhaust Piping (SS 436 / 436L)

Molybdenum addition increases resistance to pitting caused by acidic exhaust gas condensate and de-icing salts.

Sugarcane Evaporator Tubes & Heat Exchangers (SS 439)

High chromium content coupled with ferritic chloride stress-corrosion resistance provides long service life in boiler and sugar mill evaporator tubing.

Solar Collector Panels & Water Heaters (SS 439 / 441)

Low thermal expansion coefficient matching carbon steel reduces mechanical stress at joints during repeated heating cycles.

Residential & Commercial Building Trim (SS 436 / 439)

Excellent atmospheric oxidation resistance combined with consistent bright-annealed surface finishes for decorative architectural elements.

Quality Assurance & Testing Protocols

Every piping order cleared through Steel Emporium undergoes strict quality control to verify chemical compliance, structural soundness, and surface preparation.

Certifications & Tests
Certification / Standard Compliance & Testing Scope
ISO 9001:2015 & Corporate Scope Certified Quality Management System ensuring full supply chain control and traceability from our registered Mumbai facility.
EN 10204 3.1 & 3.2 Certification Mill test certificates documenting heat chemical analysis, grain size evaluation, and mechanical testing results.
PED 2014/68/EU & NABL Approved Fully compliant with European Pressure Equipment Directives and supported by NABL-accredited testing laboratories.
100% PMI & NDT Testing XRF spectro analysis guarantees precise alloying elements prior to packaging, paired with inline eddy current and hydrostatic testing for complete joint integrity.
Third-Party Clearance (TPI) Fully compliant with independent pre-shipment inspection protocols by global agencies such as SGS, TUV, DNV, and Lloyds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Grade 439 uses single-titanium stabilization for standard heat and corrosion resistance up to 800°C. Grade 441 adds niobium for dual stabilization, providing higher yield strength, superior creep resistance, and better weld-zone stability at extreme temperatures up to 850°C.

The addition of 0.75% to 1.25% molybdenum enhances pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chloride environments and acidic condensates. This makes SS 436 superior to standard 430 or 409 grades when exposed to road salts or exhaust gas condensation.

Grade 436 includes molybdenum, which gives it significantly better resistance to acidic exhaust condensate and road-salt pitting than Grade 409. It is ideal for high-corrosion exhaust sections where 409 might suffer premature pinhole leaks.

Grade 439 has a lower coefficient of thermal expansion and higher thermal conductivity than 304 stainless steel. This prevents expansion stress at joint connections during high-temperature heating cycles while transferring heat more efficiently.

Yes. All three grades have a fully ferritic crystal structure and remain magnetic in both annealed and cold-worked conditions.

Request a Technical Sourcing Quote

Contact Steel Emporium to source certified ferritic stainless steel piping tailored to your application requirements. Our sales team provides real-time stock availability, custom cutting options, and direct factory pricing.